ICIS 2022 Paper AWARDS


ICIS 2022 Best Complete Paper Award, in Honor of TP Liang



ICIS 2022 Best Complete Paper Award, in Honor of TP Liang, Runner Up



ICIS 2022 Best Short Paper Award, in Honor of TP Liang



ICIS 2022 Best Short Paper Award, in Honor of TP Liang, Runner Up



ICIS 2022 Best Impact Paper Award, in Recognition of Nunamaker-Chen



ICIS 2022 Best Impact Paper Award, in Recognition of Nunamaker-Chen, Runner Up



ICIS 2022 Best Student Paper Award, in Honor of TP Liang



ICIS 2022 Best Student Paper Award, in Honor of TP Liang, Runner Up



ICIS 2022 Best Kauffman Paper Award



ICIS 2022 Best Kauffman Student Paper Award



Best AE in Each Track


  • Track 1 - Digitization for the Next Generation: Yi-Te Chiu
  • Track 2 - General Track: Gongtai Wang
  • Track 3 – Digital Learning and IS Curricula: Thiemo Wambsganss
  • Track 4 - IS and the Future of Work: Louise Harder Fischer
  • Track 5 - Societal Impact of IS: Amy Connolly & Sam Zaza
  • Track 6 - Cybersecurity, Privacy and Ethics of AI: Marko Niemimaa
  • Track 7 - Blockchain: Yanzhen Chen
  • Track 8 - Sharing Economy, Platforms, and Crowds: Jianqing Chen
  • Track 9 - HCI/Robot : Fiona Nah
  • Track 10 - AI in Business and Society: Aaron Cheng
  • Track 11- IS Design, Development, and Project Management: Bogdan Negoita
  • Track 12 - IS implementation and Adoption: Rob Fichman
  • Track 13 - Data Analytics for Business and Societal Challenges: Gen
  • Track 14 - Digital Innovation, Entrepreneurship and New Business Models: Gregory Vial
  • Track 15 - Social Media and Digital Collaboration: Mateusz Dolata
  • Track 16 - IS in Healthcare: Daniel Fürstenau & Satish Krishnan
  • Track 17 - Governance, Strategy and Value of IS: Roopa Raman and Yen-Yao Wang
  • Track 18 - Advances in Methods, Theories, and Philosophy: Aaron Schecter
  • Track 19 - User Behavior, Engagement, and Consequences: Tommy Chan
  • Track 20 - Online Reviews and Recommendations: Xiaowei Mei and Ying Zhang
  • Track 21 - Digital: Dominik Gutt
  • Track 22- Service Science: Daniel Beverungen
  • Track 23 - IT Policy: Rohit Nishant

Best Reveiwer in Tracks


  • Track 1 - Digitization for the Next Generation: Hannes Göbel
  • Track 3 – Digital Learning and IS Curricula: Manual Schmidt-Kraepelin
  • Track 4 - IS and the Future of Work: Aurelie Leclercq-Vandelannoitte
  • Track 6 - Cybersecurity, Privacy and Ethics of AI: Zhang Jun
  • Track 7 - Blockchain: Jiexin Zheng
  • Track 8 - Sharing Economy, Platforms, and Crowds: Daniel Schnurr
  • Track 9 - HCI/Robot: Marcia Nißen
  • Track 10 - AI in Business and Society: Nika Mozafari
  • Track 11- IS Design, Development, and Project Management: Thomas Huber
  • Track 12 - IS implementation and Adoption: Maya Mudambi
  • Track 13 - Data Analytics for Business and Societal Challenges: Kai Heinrich
  • Track 14 - Digital Innovation, Entrepreneurship and New Business Models: Katharina Drechsler
  • Track 15 - Social Media and Digital Collaboration: Hongchang Wang
  • Track 16 - IS in Healthcare: Roxanne Llamzon
  • Track 17 - Governance, Strategy and Value of IS: Ariel Wigdor and Joel Quek
  • Track 18 - Advances in Methods, Theories, and Philosophy: Olivia Benfeldt
  • Track 19 - User Behavior, Engagement, and Consequences: Yael Inbar
  • Track 20 - Online Reviews and Recommendations: Maike Althaus
  • Track 22- Service Science: Anna Maria Oberländer
  • Track 23 - IT Policy: Antoine Grenier Quimet

Best Paper in Track & Nominees for Best Overall Conference Paper Award



Best Short Paper in Track