Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Tuesday, January 8th
12:00 AM

Data Privacy in the Smart Grid: A Decentralized Approach

Angela Upreti, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Judith Cardell, Smith College
Dominique Thiebaut, Smith College

Grand Wailea, Hawaii

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Introduction to the Minitrack on Resilient Networks

Jeffery Dagle, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Grand Wailea, Hawaii

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Microgrid Disaster Resiliency Analysis: Reducing Costs in Continuity of Operations (COOP) Planning

Robert Abercrombie, Prime Time Computing, LLC
Ben Ollis, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Frederick Sheldon, University of Idaho
Ananth A. Jillepalli, University of Idaho

Grand Wailea, Hawaii

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Optimal Operator Training Reference Models for Human-in-the-loop Systems

Wan-Lin Hu, Stanford University
Claudio Rivetta, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Erin MacDonald, Stanford University
David P. Chassin, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

Grand Wailea, Hawaii

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Probabilistic Bounds on the Impact of Potential Data Integrity Attacks in Microgrids

Hao Jan Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hyungjin Choi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Paprapee Buason, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alfonso Valdes, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Grand Wailea, Hawaii

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Robust Look-ahead Three-phase Balancing of Uncertain Distribution Loads

Xinbo Geng, Texas A&M University
Swati Gupta, Georgia Tech
Le Xie, Texas A&M University

Grand Wailea, Hawaii

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Spatially Aware Ensemble-Based Learning to Predict Weather-Related Outages in Transmission

Tatjana Dokic, Texas A&M University
Martin Pavlovski, Temple University
Djordje Gligorijevic, Temple University
Mladen Kezunovic, Texas A&M University
Zoran Obradovic, Temple University

Grand Wailea, Hawaii

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

State Estimation in Low-Observable Distribution Systems Using Matrix Completion

Yingchen Zhang, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Andrey Bernstein, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Andreas Schmitt, Virginia Tech
Rui Yang, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Grand Wailea, Hawaii

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Validating the OPA Cascading Blackout Model on a 19402 Bus Transmission Network with Both Mesh and Tree Structures

Benjamin Carreras, BACV Solutions
Jose Miguel Reynolds Barredo, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Ian Dobson, IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY
David E. Newman, University of Alaska-Fairbanks

Grand Wailea, Hawaii

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM